Crewtide vs GorillaDesk

Crewtide vs GorillaDesk

GorillaDesk is all-in-one software for pest control and green industry companies, priced per route. Crewtide is the weekly planning layer for recurring commercial routes. Here’s the honest comparison.

Updated October 26, 2026By the Crewtide team at Codified

Short answer

GorillaDesk makes sense if you want CRM, invoicing, pest and lawn features and routing in one product, priced per technician route with unlimited office users.

Crewtide makes sense if routing the week is the hard part: many technicians, customers with service windows and crew sizes, and changes you need to see before you commit. GorillaDesk’s help center doesn’t document time windows or multi-technician balancing in its optimizer, and results can’t be undone.

At a glance

GorillaDesk and Crewtide, feature by feature (checked October 25, 2026)
What matters for recurring routesGorillaDeskCrewtide
Built forPest control, lawn care and other route-based green and cleaning businessesRecurring commercial service teams of about 5 to 100 technicians who plan the same customers every week
Published priceBasic $49, Pro $99, Growth $149 a month for the first route, then $30–$100 per extra routeCore $49 per technician a month billed annually, or $59 month to month. Pro $79 or $95, coming soon
What you pay forPer technician route. Unlimited office, manager, sales and crew users free. Text credits extraTechnicians on a route that month. Office users are free and unlimited. Minimum 3 technicians
Free trialYes14 days of GrowthYes14 days, no credit card
Recurring visits generated from one customer listYesDaily, weekly, monthly or annual recurring jobs with intervals and exceptionsYesCustomer rules hold each visit cycle and usual days, and every week is generated from them
Plans a whole week across every technicianPartlyOptimizer covers up to 31 days for a calendar; whole-team balancing isn’t documentedYesBuilding the week places every due visit on a route, with route optimization on every plan
Service windows per customerUnclearNot found in the optimizer’s help articlesYesService windows and no-go times for each customer
Crew size per visitPartlyCrews that ride together share one routeYesTime on site set per crew size
Shows what a move pushes back or bumps before you commitUnclearNot found in their help center; optimizer results can’t be undoneYesFind a spot ranks every option and shows what it pushes back or bumps
Change log with a reason for every editPartlyJob change log records moves and edits per job, without a reasonYesEvery edit is logged with a reason, and undo works step by step
List of customers to tell when a visit movesNoA Notify Customer checkbox on each job insteadYesTo notify list with the old time, the new time and the reason
Sends customer texts and emailsYesEmail or text by customer preference when you tick Notify Customer; texts use prepaid creditsComing soonTexts and emails from the To notify list come with Pro
Technician mobile appYesMobile apps for techniciansComing soonRoute sheets to print or export today; the phone app comes with Pro
Invoicing, quotes and paymentsYesInvoicing, payments, QuickBooks Online sync on ProNoNot the goal: keep your current system for invoicing and customer records
Getting your data inYesCustomer export and Excel/CSV report exports; free data import helpYesImport customers from a spreadsheet; QuickBooks and Jobber sync are coming with Pro

Pricing compared

Both tools charge for the people on the road, not the office. GorillaDesk charges per route (“the number of technicians who run their own route”); crews that ride together share one route.

10 technician routes, month-to-month list prices (checked October 25, 2026)
PlanHow it adds upPer month
GorillaDesk Basic$49 + 2 × $50 + 7 × $30$359
GorillaDesk Pro$99 + 9 × $50$549
GorillaDesk Growth$149 + $100 + 8 × $50$649
Crewtide Core10 × $59 (or 10 × $49 billed annually)$590 ($490)

GorillaDesk’s annual billing gives “one month free”. Pro is the first plan with real street routing (“Drive Matrix”); Basic routes by straight-line proximity. GorillaDesk also includes invoicing and payments, which Crewtide doesn’t.

Where GorillaDesk is stronger

  • The whole pest and lawn business. CRM, invoicing, payments, service agreements and QuickBooks Online sync in one product.
  • Crews share a route. Two technicians in one truck cost one route.
  • Slot finding near existing work. Growth adds Best Available Time and Job Magnet to suggest nearby open slots.
  • Customer notices and a mobile app today. Crewtide lists who to tell now; texts, emails and its phone app come with Pro.

Where Crewtide fits better

  • Windows are rules, not afterthoughts. Each customer’s service window, no-go times and usual days shape the plan. GorillaDesk’s optimizer documentation doesn’t mention time windows.
  • Every technician at once. Building the week places every due visit across all routes. GorillaDesk documents optimizing a calendar over a date range, with batch reassign as a separate tool.
  • Undo and reasons. GorillaDesk says “once your route has been finalized, these changes cannot be undone.” In Crewtide every change is logged with a reason and undo works step by step.
  • The next visit always exists. In GorillaDesk the next recurring job appears when the current one is completed or cancelled. Crewtide generates the whole week from the customer list, so you can plan ahead before this week is done.

Using GorillaDesk and Crewtide together

  1. Export customers.Customers tab › Action › Export, or export a report such as Locations without Active Job to Excel or CSV.
  2. Add the recurring rules.Cycle, usual days, window, time on site and crew size for each customer.
  3. Plan in Crewtide, record in GorillaDesk.Publish the week in Crewtide and update moved jobs in GorillaDesk from the change list.

More detail: use Crewtide with GorillaDesk and Crewtide for pest control.

Questions

How much does GorillaDesk cost for 10 technicians?

At month-to-month list prices, 10 routes cost $359 on Basic, $549 on Pro and $649 on Growth. Office users are free on every plan.

Does GorillaDesk optimize routes with time windows?

Its route optimization help articles don’t mention time windows. Basic uses straight-line proximity and about 24–25 stops at a time; Pro and Growth use real street routing.

Can Crewtide replace GorillaDesk?

Only the scheduling and routing part. Crewtide doesn’t do invoicing, payments or service records, so pest and lawn companies usually keep GorillaDesk for those.

Can I import GorillaDesk customers into Crewtide?

Yes. Export your customers or a locations report to Excel or CSV, add the visit cycle and window columns, and import the file in Crewtide’s free trial.

Plan next week in Crewtide.

Bring your customer list and build next week with route optimization. 14 days free, no credit card, no setup fee.